Manasi Joshi Wiki, Age, Height, Career, Family, Accident, Achievements, Biography & More

Manasi Joshi

Manasi Joshi is an Indian Para-Badminton player. She won a Silver Medal in Mixed Doubles at the Para-Badminton World Championship, which was held in Stoke Mandeville, England. She also won a Bronze Medal at the Asian Para Games 2018.

In 2019, Manasi Joshi won a Gold Medal at the Para Olympics 2019. Check out Manasi Joshi Wiki, Age, Height, Career, Family, Accident, Medals, Biography & More.

Manasi Joshi Wiki/Bio:

Real Name:Manasi Girishchandra Joshi
Name:Manasi Joshi
Date of Birth:11-Jun-1989
Birth Place:Ahmedabad, India
Nationality:India
Religion:Hindu
Caste:Brahmin
Profession:Badminton Player
Marital Status:Unmarried

Manasi Joshi Career:

She was born on 11 June 1989 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. At a very young, she started playing Badminton. In 2011, she met a road accident and lost her left leg but she didn’t lose her hope and keep following her passion. At that time, she worked at ATOS India Pvt Ltd company as a Software Engineer.

She completed her Graduation in Electronics from K.J. Somaiya College of Engineering, Mumbai.

Currently, she is the World No. 2 in SL3 Singles. She started to play for Indian in 2014.

Manasi Joshi Family:

Her father “Girish Joshi”, a scientist worked at Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai. She has a brother named “Kunjan Joshi”, who is an Entomologist Researcher and a sister named “Nupur Joshi”.

Manasi Joshi Age, Height, Weight:

Age:30 Years (As of 2019)
Height:5 Ft 9 in
Weight:63 Kgs

Manasi Joshi Achievements:

2015Mixed Doubles Para-Badminton World ChampionshipsGold
2016Para-Badminton Asian Championships Women’s Singles & Women’s DoublesBronze
2017Women’s Singles Para-Badminton World ChampionshipsBronze
2018Thailand Para-Badminton International Women’s Singles Bronze
2018Asian Para Games Women’s SinglesBronze
2019Para Olympics Women’s SinglesGold