Jaipal Reddy Wiki, Age, Height, Education, Political Career, Family, Wife, Death, Biography & More

Jaipal Reddy

Jaipal Reddy was an Indian Politician and a member of the Indian National Congress party. He represented the Chevella constituency of Telangana. Jaipal Reddy also served the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences and the Ministry of Science and Technology from 2012 to 2014.

At the initial stage of his political career, he was an MLA of Kalwakurthy between 1969 and 1984. Later he quit the party and joined the Janata Party to protest against the emergency in 1977. He served as a Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting in 1998. He returned to INC after 21 years.

Jaipal Reddy picsJaipal Reddy images

In 2004, he was elected to 14th Lok Sabha from Miryalguda Constituency and later served as a Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Union Minister for Urban Development in United Progressive Alliance-1. 

Jaipal Reddy was re-elected to the 15th Lok Sabha from the Chevella constituency of Telangana and also served as a Union Minister for Urban Development and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas in 2009.

Jaipal Reddy Wiki/Bio:

Real Name: Sudini Jaipal Reddy
Date of Birth: 16-Jan-1942
Birth Place: Madgul, Hyderabad State, British India
Profession: Politician
Party: Indian National Congress
Nationality: Indian
Marital Status: Married
Death Date: 28-Jul-2019
Death Place: Hyderabad, India

Jaipal Reddy Education:

He did Graduation in Journalism from Osmania University, Hyderabad and also earned a Master of Arts in English from the same University.

Jaipal Reddy picturesJaipal Reddy photos

Jaipal Reddy Family, Wife, Children:

Father: Late Shri. Durga Reddy
Mother: Smt. Yashodamma
Wife: Smt. Lakshmi
Children: 2 Sons & 1 Daughter

Jaipal Reddy Age, Height, Weight:

Age: 77 Years (At the time of Death)
Height: 5 Ft 8 in
Weight: 79 Kgs

Jaipal Reddy Death:

He died at the age of 77 years in Hyderabad. He was recently diagnosed with pneumonia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.